CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:421

Ms. Melody White
C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc.
4969 Centre Pointe Drive
Suite 103
North Charleston, SC 29418-6952

RE: The tariff classification of chopped label scrap from Finland

Dear Ms. White:

In your letter dated July 9, 2009, on behalf of UPM Raflatac Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request consists of ground up pressure sensitive label material that will be used in extrusion and injection molding to make reusable plastic composite pallets. The labels are made from plastic sheeting and both coated and uncoated paper. The backing of the labels consists of acrylic, hot melt or rubber adhesives and silicone release agents. The plastic sheeting is a mix of polyethylene, polypropylene, polyethylene terephthalate and polystyrene. The percentages of each polymer will vary depending on the types of labels used. The classifications provided below are applicable only when the ground up label material includes at least two polymers, and are not applicable for ground up label material consisting of a single thermoplastic.

The sample is being returned as you requested.

Classification will depend on which polymer predominates by weight. The applicable subheading for the label scrap, when the polyethylene predominates by weight, will be 3915.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for waste, parings and scrap, of plastics: of polymers of ethylene. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the label scrap, when the polystyrene predominates by weight, will be 3915.20.0000, HTSUS, which provides for waste, parings and scrap, of plastics: of polymers of styrene. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the label scrap, when the polyethylene terephthalate predominates by weight, will be 3915.90.0010, HTSUS, which provides for waste, parings and scrap, of plastics: of other plastics….of polyethylene terephthalate. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the label scrap, when the polypropylene predominates by weight, will be 3915.90.0090, HTSUS, which provides for waste, parings and scrap, of plastics: of other plastics…other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division